ExpressVPN Review: Fast & Secured VPN of 2022

Thomas Smith
Thomas Smith
Editor and Publisher at - forprivacy.org

Thomas Smith is the editor of ForPrivacy, overseeing a team focused on building the voice of the cybersecurity world through guides, reviews articles and community. His background is as a writer and seasoned software industry veteran with 10 years of experience.

🏆 Our ExpressVPN scores

Speed

9.7

Security

9.1

User-friendliness

9.8

Servers

8.8

If you are looking for a VPN that can give you value for the money and keep you protected at all times, ExpressVPN is for you.

Based on our research this VPN offers a lot of great features and believe it or not, we have tested it and ExpressVPN didn’t disappoint us.It actually meets our expectations for a quality and reliable VPN. 

If you’re hesitant about this VPN then check out our ExpressVPN review. Here, we’ll discuss what it has to offer. 

Let’s get started.

What Is ExpressVPN?

ExpressVPN is based in the British Virgin Islands. It is a full-featured virtual private network offering a lot of security perks that have a subscription. Founded in 2009, the company has employees in various countries such as Singapore, Croatia, Australia, Philippines, Tokyo, Hong Kong, Singapore, London, and Toronto.

The company is operating under this offshore set of the jurisdiction of the Islands that have no data maintenance laws.

Overview of ExpressVPN

expressvpn logo

Specifications ExpressVPN

Operating systems

iOS, Android, Linux, Windows, Mac

Simultaneous connections

Up to 5

Are Torrents allowed?

Torrenting allowed

Netflix?

Yes, Works with Netflix

Logs policy

No-logs

Protocols

IKEv2, OpenVPN, L2TP/IPsec and Lightway

Payment methods

Credit card, Cryptocurrency, Paypal,Other,

Money-back guarantee?

Yes, 100% guaranteed

Works with

netflix icon
torrent
kodi
  • This VPN can work on various devices such as Windows, Chromebook, Android, Mac, Kindle Fire, Fire TV Stick, WiFi router, Android TV, and Surface4 RT mobile devices.
  • It follows no data logging policy.
  • ExpressVPN uses 256-bit AES/SSTP, PPTP, IPSec & L2TP.
  • It unblocks HBO GO, Showtime, Sling TV, DAZN, Amazon Prime Video, Hulu, Netflix, BBC iPlayer, and Hulu.
  • ExpressVPN has 160 servers all over the world.
  • It is available in 94 countries.

Features of ExpressVPN

This ExpressVPN review will not be completed without mentioning the top features of this VPN. Here are some of the top features that you need to know about this VPN.

1. Offers Several Server Locations

There are 94 express VPN servers all over the world. As a matter of fact, this wide variety of options makes its users use this virtual private network without any limitation.

2. Access Content With Ease

The majority of ExpressVPN’s users use this VPN in order to enjoy the content that is blocked as well as censored. It lets you watch TV shows, live streaming, and movies from all restricted sites all over the world with ease. Keep in mind that VPN isn’t going to limit your time to enjoy this content even when you’re traveling.

3. Mask IP Address

With this VPN, you will be able to mask your IP address making you secure through their VPN server.  Please note that your location can be easily tracked using your IP address. So, it is best to mask it for your safety.

4. Browse Anonymously

There are times when being anonymous while browsing online is very crucial. Fortunately, ExpressVPN has this kind of feature. With this VPN you can rest easy knowing that your online activities are secured.

5. It Can Be Used In Various Devices

Express VPN is actually breaking all the restrictions to obtain the crown for success. This security tool comes with software that runs on various devices such as Mac, Windows, Linux, routers, game consoles, smart TV, Android, and iOS. So, if you’re looking for something that is versatile while keeping you protected as you browse online, this one's for you.

6. Lightway Protocol

Lightway is the new VPN protocol of ExpressVPN. In fact, it is made for an always-on world. This feature will make your VPN experience more reliable, speedies, and more secure than ever. As the name implies, lightway is designed to be light but it will run faster and only makes use of less battery. Lastly, it is very easy to maintain and audit.

SERVERDOWNLOAD (MBPS)% DOWNLOADUPLOAD (MBPS)% UPLOADPING (MS)
No VPN222.8100%11.87100%15
The Netherlands164.6673.9%2.0720.87%216
United Kingdom172.9173.6%2.7625.93%194
The U.S.185.7684.7%8.8982.84%27
Germany147.7166.1%1.7216.79%243
Canada149.5367.1%3.0128.94%188
Australia114.5651.3%2.0919.16%342
Irland155.8870%3.5931.84%210

7. Trusted Servers

Another great feature of ExpressVPN is that it has several trusted servers all over the world. This VPN service provider has servers in Africa, Middle East, Asia Pacific, Europe, and America.

Please note that having several server locations is crucial since it will guarantee secure, reliable, and fast connection. When connecting to a server your traffic will come from IP addresses registered in your chosen country while being routed via a server in a country that has an improved connection. Having said that, with ExpressVPN, there are plenty of options to choose from. 

Why Should You Use ExpressVPN?

There are many reasons why you should use ExpressVPN. So, if you are still hesitant to try it, be sure to read the details below.

Unblocked Blocked Website

The majority of people who are using VPNs have one thing in common. They are using a VPN to unblock restricted and uncensored websites, and fortunately, ExpressVPN does the same thing. It is capable of breaking restrictions for different blocked websites such as Twitter, YouTube, and Facebook.

Remain Anonymous

Do you want to be anonymous? Then ExpressVPN will save the day. Same with other VPNs such as NordVPN, IPVanish, and Hidemyass, ExpressVPN will also make walls around you. These walls will keep you safe and, at the same time, protect your identity. The VPN’s activity will make your online activities more secure and more private.

Another great thing about this VPN is that it will not allow you to be snooped on or tracked. Meaning to say, you are safe from employers, governments, ISPs, and hackers.

Hide IP Address

Did you know that hackers are using the IP addresses of others that make a way to assess how and what they do online? In order to obtain more information, there’s no better way without knowing about IP addresses. Fortunately, this VPN will give you the chance to choose different and remote locations that can help you to hide your IP address.

Improved Security

One of the major roles of a VPN is to keep its users’ identities secure. This is how ExpressVPN will improve your online security. With this VPN, you will be able to enjoy unlimited freedom online that has improved security. Furthermore, it will keep your personal data, online accounts, and passwords encrypted.

Affordable Pricing Plans

Like other VPNs, ExpressVPN offers its own pricing and plan. The company creates a plan structure for the users, which makes the process much easier to follow and understand. They have different plans like monthly, half-yearly, and yearly.

For the monthly plan, ExpressVPN charges $12.95 every month. If you want the half-yearly plan, you will only need to pay $9.99 monthly for six months.

ExpressVPN, on the other hand, is providing its best deal for people who want to purchase a 15-month plan. Those who will be avail of this plan will only need to pay $6.67 per money. As a matter of fact, the money you will save here is equivalent to six free months of service.

The company offers a 30-day free trial so that you can give it a try without risk.

Good Return and Payment Method Policy

Please note that for you to get the service of this provider, you will need to pick a plan first. Then enter your active email address and choose the payment method you desire. The good thing about this VPN is that it provides the most major and popular payment methods such as BitPay, PayPal, credit cards, Alipay, Mint, UnionPay, and other Paymentwall. If you opt for PayPal or a credit card the payment method will be automatically set up. But keep in mind that Paymentwall or BitPay will treat it as a one-time payment.

After your first subscription, you can actually get back your money within 30 days. The company will refund your money within a week, and it will be returned using the payment method you used to buy the plan. On the other hand, in order to ask the authority for a refund, you will need to email a certain address provided by ExpressVPN. Keep in mind that that offer will only last for 30 days.

24/7 Online Customer Support

Another reason to use ExpressVPN is that it offers its users proper customer supper. In fact, its team is available to support all its customers 24/7. This VPN has a live chat feature. Meaning to say, if you need something about it, all you need to do is send emails from their online contact form. Believe it or not, its customer support team is the best as they can give you prompt assistance as well as answers.

On the other hand, all of its staff is experienced and knowledgeable about every possible detail you need to know. They are ready to give you support online at all times.

What Devices and Operating Systems ExpressVPN Support?

As previously mentioned, ExpressVPN supports various devices and operating systems. This VPN supports Mac operating systems, Windows 7, 8, and 10. It even supports Android and Apps.

In addition to that, ExpressVPN also offers apps for various platforms. To guarantee secure tunneling, the app makes use of an OpenVPN protocol. As a matter of fact, this VPN is secured with AES-256 encryption. They are offering applications for different platforms such as Router, Linux, Mac, iOS, Android, Nook, Chromebook, and Kindle Fire.

When it comes to extensions, ExpressVPN will never disappoint you as well. It’s because it is offering its users a Chromebook extension. And please note this makes the VPN very easy to use. It will be able to save you directly from Google Chrome. Lastly, the extension is accessible in other 16 languages.

How To Download & Install ExpressVPN

Now that you have an idea of what ExpressVPN has to offer, have you decided to download and install it? If yes, you have nothing to worry about because this VPN can be downloaded and installed with ease. As long as you follow all the given instructions, you will be able to install your VPN successfully.

Windows, Mac, and Linux

If you’re using either Mac, Windows, or Linux, you will need to sign in first in order to access ExpressVPN. After registering, you will receive a welcome email from the authority in which you can find “SET UP EXPRESSVPN”. From there, you will need to sign in to your account and then verify using a verification code.

After the verification process, on your account dashboard, you will see a red download button. Here, you will obtain an activation code. Be sure to choose one that is compatible with your operating system.

Lastly, you will need to download the application. ExpressVPN authority will offer the in-app setup instructions. As long as you follow the instructions perfectly, you will be able to complete the VPN setup successfully.

Android

Like with Windows, Linux, and Mac, downloading and installing this VPN on Android is pretty easy.

The first step is to go to the Google Play Store and search for the ExpressVPN app, then install it on your Android device. After which, follow the on-screen protection provided by the VPN. Be sure to read it carefully to ensure a successful installation.

iOS

To download and install ExpressVPN on your iOS, go to the App Store and look for the ExpressVPN application. By following the in-app setup instruction, you will be able to set it up successfully.

Router

Yes, you read it right, you can download and install the ExpressVPN on routers. Please note that the process for this device is a bit different.

First and foremost, download the ExpressVPN firmware. Then check the model of your router. After that, start the installation process by following the on-screen instructions.

Setting Up and Using ExpressVPN On Windows 7, 8, and 10

Here’s the step-by-step guide on how to set up and use ExpressVPN on Windows OS.

  1. Download the Application

As mentioned, after you receive the welcome email, you will need to click “SET UP EXPRESSVPN”. Sign in to your account and look for the download button. Don’t forget to copy the activation since you will need it later, and you can find it from the dashboard.

  1. Install The Application

Track where the downloaded app goes. After locating it, you can begin with the installation process by clicking the downloaded file twice. At this moment, you will be asked to enter the activation code you copied a while ago. After entering the code, click the CONTINUE button. Then, the app will be launched in which you’ll need to choose your preference.

  1. Connect With A VPN Server Location

After you click the ON BUTTON, the app will recommend some location by default and this is called smart location. This will ensure that you will be able to use the ExpressVPN hassle-free. Then you will receive a message that you’re connected, and from there, you are all set to surf online without worrying that your online activity will be monitored by other people.

Can ExpressVPN Be Used On Netflix?

One of the best things about ExpressVPN is that it is capable of unblocking different kinds of geo-restriction for the streaming website. As a matter of fact, ExpressVPN works with Netflix.

There’s no better virtual private network you will get without ExpressVPN.

This guarantees the speed to enjoy content while providing 24/7 access.

ExpressVPN: Does It Work on Smart TVs?

Yes, this VPN works on smart TVs. This will allow users to install ExpressVPN on their smart TV directly.

Is ExpressVPN Can Be Used for Torrenting?

Admit it or not, you are downloading content using torrenting most of the time. The good news is that ExpressVPN can crack all the content from copyright holders and internet service providers with ease. The VPN will protect you from any type of legal problem for torrenting.

So, if you are asking yourself, “is express VPN worth it?”, absolutely “yes” since it is ideal for torrenting and offers lots of benefits.

Is It Possible To Use ExpressVPN for Gaming?

Aforementioned, ExpressVPN has servers in 94 countries. And in fact, it makes it one of the best VPNs for gaming. It will guarantee encryption through solid OpenVPN encryption. Meaning to say, the user will have the chance to pick UDP that is ideal for gaming.

One more thing, it guarantees speed which is important for competitive gaming thanks to its lightway protocol feature that ensures fast and reliable connection.

Does ExpressVPN Work With Streaming?

Did you know that according to the majority of ExpressVPN’s users, it is one of the fastest and best VPNs that can be used for streaming?

With this VPN, you will have a good connection, and it will not slow down your streaming experience. With that in mind, will you be able to enjoy the content from various streaming media such as Netflix and Apple TV?

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

To complete this ExpressVPN review, we have compiled some of the most frequently asked questions about this VPN.

Is It Safe To Use ExpressVPN?

Always bear in mind that the main purpose of virtual private networks is to protect the data and information of all users from hackers and snoops. ExpressVPN will protect you from any online threat. But it is worth mentioning that doing illegal activities is completely illegal. Thus, it does not matter if you are using a VPN or not. It’s because illegal and legal terms will be defined by your online activities, not by ExpressVPN. So, if you are only doing what is right, Express VPN is safe and at the same time legal to use.

Is ExpressVPN Free?

Mainly, ExpressVPN only has a paid version for everybody. One reason is that they have better support and more features for premium users. The company decided not to offer trial versions that have limited features in which users may deal with slow speed problems and don’t obtain all the locations of the servers. But please note that that paid subscription can avoid such problems.

Can ExpressVPN Be Traced?

You have nothing to worry about because there is no chance for third parties to do this. Note that this service provider does not keep any data or logs. So, no one will be able to match your IP address.

Is It Possible For ExpressVPN to Be Hacked?

While ExpressVPN can offer a lot of positive things, especially when it comes to online activity protection, it can be hacked only if enough time and money are invested. Even though ExpressVPN comes with its own leak protection, there is a possibility that it can be hacked by serious parties such as the CIA.

Can ExpressVPN Be Used For Banking?

One of the best things about this is that it comes with improved security for everybody. This VPN uses 256-bit AES encryption defining the secured method of SSL. In addition to that, ExpressVPN is effective in securing your banking data as well as other sensitive details. With that, it is safe to say that you can use it for banking safely.

Does ExpressVPN Slow Your Internet?

The majority of VPNs can actually slow down the internet. But the good news is that ExpressVPN offers the best speed that can’t slow the internet.

Is ExpressVPN Trustworthy?

Since 2009, ExpressVPN has offered its services to everyone all over the world. And in fact, from that period, it has been considered one of the most trusted VPNs on the market up till now. ExpressVPN isn’t just offering its best service but also gives a money-back guarantee in order to gain the trust of its users.

Is ExpressVPN Worth It?

With all the information mentioned above, yes, ExpressVPN is worth it. With this VPN, you can rest easy knowing that you and your data are protected while browsing online without breaking your bank. So, if you are looking for something that you can use as protection, then you should give it a try.

Conclusion

Without a doubt, ExpressVPN is one of the best VPNs in the market these days as it offers quality and great services. In fact, the service provider knows how to catch the attention of VPN users.

Keep in mind that it is one of the VPN for you, especially if you need to make sure that you are getting the best value for your money. In case you didn’t know, the company’s business is not known to the public. Like you, ExpressVPN wants to remain anonymous and this makes it a trustworthy name.

The majority of ExpressVPN users are using this VPN for its speed, security, and service. It will also open the way where you want to go. All the features and benefits make ExpressVPN much better than its competitors such as NordVPN. It guarantees the fastest download speed and streaming, and thus it is hard to ignore this VPN.

Thomas Smith
Thomas SmithEditor and Publisher at - forprivacy.org

Thomas Smith is the editor of ForPrivacy, overseeing a team focused on building the voice of the cybersecurity world through guides, reviews articles and community. His background is as a writer and seasoned software industry veteran with 10 years of experience.

Leave a Comment