NordVPN Review 2022: Is it the Right VPN for Your Needs?

Thomas Smith
Thomas Smith
Editor and Publisher at - forprivacy.org

Thomas Smith is the editor of ForPrivacy, overseeing a team focused on building the voice of the cybersecurity world through guides, reviews articles and community. His background is as a writer and seasoned software industry veteran with 10 years of experience.

🏆 Our NordVPN scores

Speed

9.3

Security

9.6

User-friendliness

9.5

Servers

8.8

Are you looking for a virtual private network (VPN) that can fulfill your needs, from accurate encryption to streaming Netflix? You can never go wrong with NordVPN.

But what makes NordVPN a worthy investment? We got you.

In today’s article we will show you a comprehensive NordVPN review that shows everything you need to know about it.

Without further ado, let’s get started.

NordVPN Overview

NordVPN is a Panama-based VPN company. This VPN makes use of cutting-edge and reliable technologies in order to protect personal data while browsing the internet. NordVPN will also keep the internet traffic to ensure the safety of users.

The VPN offers a remarkable encryption system that will prevent your online activities and personal data from being leaked or hacked by other people online. Having said that, it will become more difficult for cybercriminals as well as other third-party agencies to track your internet activities. Further, its IKEv2/IPSec Protocol will let you rest easy, knowing that all of your sensitive data is protected.

NordVPN, on the other hand, works great on Mac, Windows, iOS, Android, routers, and internet browsers. You can even watch Netflix with NordVPN. In fact, this VPN can unblock streaming like Netflix, ESPN, Hulu, iPlayer, and BBC.

Another great thing about NordVPN is that it supports torrenting thanks to its more than 5000 P2P-optimized servers, where you can opt to select any to push through your torrenting with unlimited data and bandwidth.

Like other NordVPN competitors, this VPN has a very strict policy when it comes to data logging. Meaning to say with NordVPN, you will never need to worry about data logging.

For the VPN protocol, NordVPN is actually using two protocols such as IKEv2/IPSec and OpenVPN UDP/TCP. It can even break geoblocks in 59 countries including Hong Kong, Vietnam, and China.

nordvpn logo

Specifications of NordVPN

Operating systems

iOS, Android, Linux, Windows, Mac

Simultaneous connections

Up to 6

Are Torrents allowed?

Torrenting allowed

Netflix?

Yes, Works with Netflix

Logs policy

No-logs

Protocols

IKEv2, OpenVPN and Wireguard

Payment methods

Credit card, Cryptocurrency, Other

Money-back guarantee?

Yes

Works with

netflix icon
torrent
kodi

How Does NordVPN Work?

How NordVPN works

This NordVPN review will not be completed without mentioning how this VPN works.

This reliable VPN works by making an encrypted tunnel between the internet service provider and the device of the user. The user's web activity will pass through the said tunnel before reaching the internet service provider, so the company will not be able to see what users do online. But you have nothing to worry about because NordVPN doesn’t log such data. This will make the web activity of the user completely provided. It is also worth mentioning that if you have a double VPN or multi-hop turned on, this VPN will encrypt the data several times.

5 Features of NordVPN That You Shouldn’t Miss

Now that you have an overview of NordVPN, let’s take a look at the special features of this VPN that you shouldn’t ignore.

1. Fastest Speed Possible

Did you know that NordVPN is considered one of the fastest VPNs all over the world? This is a fact that is hard to deny. The worldwide server location as well as the number of servers of this VPN, which is over 5,000 across the world give its users the best experience possible when it comes to using its fast connection. In addition to that, there are also P2P-optimized servers that make NordVPN more reliable in terms of speed.

SERVERDOWNLOAD (MBPS)% DOWNLOADUPLOAD (MBPS)% UPLOADPING (MS)
No VPN222.8100%11.87100%15
The Netherlands156.4570.4%2.1425.43%211
United Kingdom167.4268.1%2.0123.34%186
The U.S.177.6782.1%8.5776.03%26
Germany154.3367.6%1.5215.77%238
Canada141.6262.7%3.2126.43%176
Australia108.4449.3%2.1317.22%323
Irland147.3470%3.0830.16%208

2. Improve Your Experience

NordVPN’s geolocation will determine how easy and faster to use the VPN. With many different server locations across the world, you don’t need to worry about the VPN’s connectivity. As a matter of fact, it is capable of connecting within a few seconds and at the same time streaming solid streaming websites like Hulu, HBO, Netflix, and similar streaming websites by unlocking them.

3. Fast Wi-Fi

When connecting with an international server using this VPN, it will increase its speed a couple of times. The good news is that it is very easy to connect to a server using WiFi to increase its speed. Having said that, it will become more fun to browse online with NordVPN. If you’re already using a VPN and it isn’t NordVPN, there is a higher possibility that you might not have to experience the fastest WiFi connection.

4. Stream Worry-Free

One of the most inconvenient problems that a person may encounter when using a VPN is the VPN’s streaming capability. Fortunately, with NordVPN, you will not be able to experience it since it is suitable to go streaming with several streaming websites that others might not do correctly as NordVPN can stream and these include Hulu, Netflix, and HBO.

5. Worth the Price

When buying stuff, the usual rule that you need to keep in mind is to pay as you need. Meaning to say, the more money you spend, the more perks you will obtain. But it is worth mentioning that it isn’t applicable most of the time. For NordVPN, it does depend on your requirements. With the VPN’s next-gen encryption as well as strict no-logs policy, NordVPN stands out from its competitors such as IPVanish. NordVPN will take the responsibility of ensuring that you and your IP address will remain private as you browse the internet.

What Are The Benefits of NordVPN?

As previously mentioned, NordVPN offers a lot of benefits. Unfortunately, we will not be able to do everything in this NordVPN review. But in today’s post, we will surely discuss the most important things so that you can better understand its advantages.

There’s A Kill Switch That Ensures Your Data Won’t Be Compromised

Are you wondering what may happen the moment your connection to any NordVPN server goes down? The answer is “KILL SWITCH”. If a server drops the connection, the kill feature will bring all your internet communications to a squealing pause.

With NordVPN, there are two versions of the kill switch and the right one will depend on the platform you’re using. Either the Mac or Windows version will let you pick what applications stop communicating when something happens, while the mobile application will stop everything. And this will all serve to prevent data leakage.

Top-notch Security and Privacy

As mentioned, NordVPN is based in Panama, which though not typically crucial for the majority of service providers, is important for VPN services. In case you didn’t know, Panama doesn’t have data retention laws. What’s more, their government doesn’t carry out internet surveillance. Meaning to say, legally, NordVPN doesn’t have to retain logs of the activities of the users which is perfect for privacy.

Besides the ideal location for privacy, this VPN is also using top-notch encryption standards. Similar to all top-tier VPN service providers across the world, NordVPN is using 256-bit AES (advanced encryption standard).

One more thing, to protect your privacy even better, this VPN uses PGP keys most especially in client contact, and to protect other important and private account details. These keys can be utilized to encrypt communications between NordVPN and you and are unbreakable practically.

Use the Internet Without Restrictions

Forgetting about limited bandwidths and censorship, you will be able to browse all websites you want and at the same time enjoy all of their contents. Streaming with Netflix as well as your other favorite websites is pretty easy with NordVPN thanks to its numerous server locations and servers across the world.

DNS Leak Protection

Another amazing feature of NordVPN is the DNS leak protection. This means that when you’re online and surfing the internet, there is a tendency that your DNS may be leaked to other people or worse cybercriminals. Having said that, you may be at risk the moment you’re exposed to them. Fortunately, you have nothing to worry about because NordVPN has proper DNS leak protection in order to protect you from them.

You Will Remain Safe On Any Device

For the majority of us, we can anticipate utilizing a VPN on a few devices simultaneously. And at the very least, on one mobile device and one computer. Then there are people who have two smartphones, a computer, and a laptop. Fortunately, NordVPN can cater to all. As a matter of fact, it can support up to six connections simultaneously per account. Meaning to say, you will be able to secure your devices individually and then throw them on the router for great measure.

With NordVPN, different types of platforms are supported. Thus, whatever you have it’s likely to be completely fine. The just exception is with regards to the routers as they are pickier.

Which Types of Operating Systems and Devices Are Supported by NordVPN?

Like ExpressVPN, NordVPN also supports various devices and operating systems. You can use it on iOS, Mac, Windows, and Android.

In addition to that, this VPN comes with extensions for both Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox to ensure the experience. To use the extensions, all you need to do is download them to your browser and use it. One more thing, NordVPN is offering apps for Android, Windows, and macOS.

How to Download and Install NordVPN?

Since we’ve already talked about the platforms that NordVPN support, allow us to walk you through the steps on how to download this reliable VPN. No worries as the process are quite easy, you don’t need to be tech-savvy

Windows 7, 8, and 10

The first step is to download the exe. file of NordVPN. Wait for the download process to finish completely.

Locate where the downloaded file is stored; usually, it automatically saves in the Downloads folder.

Double click the file and a dialog box will appear asking whether you want to make changes or not. Simply click on the YES button.

 Once the installer windows open, click on NEXT.

On the next page, it’s time to install the app. Simply click on INSTALL to begin the process. Don’t forget to select the Start Menu Programs folder and Desktop before clicking on the install button, especially if you want the VPN’s shortcut to be found with ease.

Wait for the installation since it proceeds with the process of installation. Once the installation is finished successfully, complete the process by clicking on the FINISH button.

Android

Here’s how to download and install NordVPN on Android.

1. Go to Google Play Store and search for NordVPN.

2. Tap INSTALL to begin the installation process.

3. After downloading the app, launch the App and follow the on-screen instructions. For further details, you can always go to NordVPN’s official website.

iOS

If you’re using iOS, here’s how you can download and install NordVPN.

1. Launch your Safari and download the NordVPN on your device.

2. Open the downloaded file and then click the connect button.

3. Select the location you prefer and you are all set.

Router

Before you proceed with the instructions below, be sure to check first whether it is compatible with NordVPN or not. If yes, then here’s how to download and install it.

1. Sign in using your Shield Premium Account

2. Check the router page for you to get to the VPN setup guide and instructions,

3. You can now connect your router and begin browsing without any hesitation.

NordVPN: How Much Does It Cost?

You might be surprised by how reasonably priced NordVPN is, considering the features it has to offer.

NordVPN is offering different pricing plans. You can choose the option that is best suited to your requirements and budget.

Check out the photo below for the plans which you can choose from.

Please note that NordVPN doesn’t offer a free trial completely. The good news is that you will be able to try its risk-free service that is valid for thirty days. In case you’re not happy and satisfied with your experience you can always refund your payment fully.

When it comes to the mode of payment there are also lots of options to choose from. For example, you can pay with cryptocurrencies, prepaid cards, credit cards, and many more. As a matter of fact, Google Play and iTunes can also be used as payment methods.

NordVPN Privacy Policy and Security

NordVPN is actually known for its solid security system and most importantly, privacy policy. These features will not just protect your online activities but your IP address too from being exposed to hackers and other cybercriminals that might watch and monitor your browsing history.

Another great thing about this VPN is that it follows a strict no-logs policy. This is to make sure that they don’t keep track of their valuable customers.

Does NordVPN Have Online Support?

Yes, they do. In actual fact, we are so happy and satisfied with the client assistance of NordVPN. This is a very important piece of VPN administration of any kind. There is also a live chat that is so accommodating and responsive, believe it or not, we’re assisted by an experienced team in just a few minutes.

The majority of problems can be tackled by the staff assigned to the Help Center. Likewise, you can present help tickets through the site.

Nevertheless, if you are dealing with a “Timing Out” error, you can check out this article for faster information.

Frequently Asked Questions

Here are some of the most frequently asked questions for NordVPN.

Is NordVPN Safe?

Mostly, it will depend on the capability of the VPN to encrypt files and secure them. One of the best things about NordVPN is that it has AES 256-bit encryption which in case you didn’t know is more than enough to hide your browsing history, data, and IP address. When it comes to the security feature, it is so tight to the extent that some government agencies use and recommend it to hide highly confidential data and files.

Is NordVPN Illegal?

This question is actually hard to answer by yes or no. As we all know, the main purpose of using a VPN while browsing the internet is to hide your online presence and activity. Having said that, it is legal in various countries to use this kind of security tool. But in some, it is not allowed and there’s a law against using VPN. So, if you are trying to use NordVPN in such countries where VPN is restricted or banned, then it is an illegal approach.

Does NordVPN Keep Logs?

NordVPN doesn’t allow keeping any logs of their user’s online activities. You don’t have to worry since they don’t track your activities online including IP addresses, online sessions, websites you visited, videos and files you downloaded, and servers you use. All of your secure and private data are secure completely when using NordVPN.

Can I Use NordVPN to Watch Netflix?

Absolutely, yes. NordVPN will allow you to unblock Netflix and then you can stream Netflix. The VPN’s solid encryption system is so helpful to unblock Netflix and let you watch without any trouble.

Is It Possible to Use NordVPN on Smart TVs?

Yes, you can use NordVPN on Smart TVs as long as it is Android-based. It is because the majority of smart TVs don’t allow this VPN to be used. By simply downloading a native NordVPN application, you will be able to use it on your TV.

Can I Use NordVPN for Torrenting?

NordVPN is one of the best options for torrenting as it has several servers specially designed for torrenting. Please note that at the time of torrenting, they don’t keep logs of your browsing.

Does NordVPN Protect DDoS?

For your information, NordVPN used to have a couple of DDoS servers before they evacuated them and performed their DDoS insurance on the servers’. That implies the entirety of NordVPN’s more than 5000 servers that you can use from their system is completely secured.

Does NordVPN Work With Amazon Prime?

Yes, as NordVPN works in blocking four forms of Amazon Prime.

Is NordVPN Safe for Banking?

In any case, if you make use of a virtual private network, your traffic will be encoded and this will keep your exchanges protected and secure from the eyes of cybercriminals. So, to answer your question, is NordVPN safe for banking? Yes, it is completely safe.

Does NordVPN Work With Disney Plus?

Disney Plus works with VPNs like NordVPN so that it will be accessible in unsupported nations. However, it is worth mentioning that not all VPNs can unblock Disney Plus at the moment.

Does NordVPN Hide Your Browsing?

One of the best parts about NordVPN is that it is capable of hiding your IP address and data. With its cutting-edge encryption system, it will encrypt your browsing history so that others will not see them.

Is It Possible to Cancel NordVPN Anytime?

With NordVPN, you have the right to cancel your account at any time. You can cancel your existing subscription from their website, Google Play Store, App Store, or iTunes. You can use the option that is more convenient for you.

Does NordVPN Affect The Speed of Your Internet?

NordVPN will slow down your internet connection since all of the information/data going from and to the connected device must first pass over their servers in order to be encoded. This step can actually cause a slowdown. But this shouldn’t discourage you to use NordVPN considering what it has to offer.

Final Thought

Undeniably, NordVPN is one of the most reliable and fastest VPNs across the world. This VPB will allow you to browse online without being worried. NordVPN will protect your personal data the moment you start browsing.

In addition to that, this VPN doesn’t allow other third parties including hackers and the government to steal your browsing history, data, and IP address thanks to its solid security system. It encrypts your data completely and at the same time hides your IP to be visible to others.

Hopefully, you have learned a lot from this NordVPN review. So, if you are looking for a VPN that can give you the best service, this one’s for you.

Thomas Smith
Thomas SmithEditor and Publisher at - forprivacy.org

Thomas Smith is the editor of ForPrivacy, overseeing a team focused on building the voice of the cybersecurity world through guides, reviews articles and community. His background is as a writer and seasoned software industry veteran with 10 years of experience.

Leave a Comment